898 P.2d 1010 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] [T]he Purcell court could not have determined whether the release of the defendant was permissible without considering, in addition to § 28-1053, the release procedures in both §§ 28-1054 and 13-1422. Finding the statutes at odds, the court determined that the procedures in § 13-1422 were to be applied to traffic offenses. That determination was necessary for the court to reach its decision and, therefore, it was not dictum.
Ramos, 39 F.3d at 221.
We not only agree with this reasoning, but also the court's analysis in Ramos of the interrelationship between subsections A and B of § 13-3883, notwithstanding our own dicta in Baker v. Clover, 177 Ariz. 37, 864 P.2d 1069 (App. 1993), also relied upon by Valenzuela. In a footnote, we said that § 13-3883(B) "precludes an arrest for `any traffic law committed in the officer's presence....'" 177 Ariz. at 39 n. 3, 864 P.2d at 1071 n. 3. As the Ninth Circuit concluded, however, § 13-3883(B) need not be read as "destroying *634 other powers that the language of § 13-3883(A) expressly grants," Ramos, 39 F.3d at 222, and we did not intend to imply otherwise in Baker.