898 P.2d 1010 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] In this case, there is no question that the officers had probable cause to believe that Valenzuela was driving on a suspended license. Under A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(2), they therefore had authority to arrest her. Because Valenzuela's arrest was lawful, the trial court erred in granting her motion to suppress.
The order of the trial court is vacated.
DRUKE, C.J., and HATHAWAY, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] A.R.S. § 13-3883 provides:
A. A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person if he has probable cause to believe:
1. A felony has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the felony.
2. A misdemeanor has been committed in his presence and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense.
3. The person to be arrested has been involved in a traffic accident and violated any criminal section of title 28, and that such violation occurred prior to or immediately following such traffic accident.
4. A misdemeanor or a petty offense has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense. A person arrested under this paragraph is eligible for release under § 13-3903.
B. A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or criminal traffic violation. A peace officer who serves a copy of the traffic complaint shall do so within a reasonable time of the alleged criminal or civil traffic violation. (Footnote omitted.)