240 Conn. 395 | Conn. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the first degree: Class B felony: Nonsuspendable sentences, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions, (a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . .
Roach could not identify the driver of the car, and no evidence was introduced at trial as to the driver’s identity.
This statement was transcribed, but never signed by Roach. The audiocassette tape of the statement was introduced at trial under the doctrine of State v.