240 Conn. 395 | Conn. | 1997
[…] After having examined the record, we are convinced that it is not likely that these issues will arise at retrial. We therefore need not review these claims.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BERDON and PETERS, Js., concurred.
The defendant appealed to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3).
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime. . . .”