650 So. 2d 379 | La. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or when it relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding.”
(Underlining provided.)
The seizure of the six packets of heroin occurred during the same basic time
Regarding defendants assertion that they were not given proper notice of the state’s intent to introduce evidence of other crimes, LSA-C.Cr,P. art. 720 specifically reads:
“Upon motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 404. Provided, however, that such order shall not require the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of offenses which relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding or other crimes for which the accused was previously convicted.”
See also State v. Leatherwood, 411 So.2d 29 (La.1982) and State v. Anderson, 517 So.2d 255 (LaApp. 1 Cir.1987).