251 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Marshak v. Marshak, supra, 226 Conn. 667-68. “The trial court did not find that the defendant had knowingly conspired with the plaintiffs husband ... or had aided and abetted his actions at a time other than when [the husband] had joint legal custody of the children.” Id., 666-67. Quite simply, the legal premise underlying our holding in Marshak was faulty. We were wrong to conclude that a joint custodian could never, under any scenario, be liable for custodial interference.
General Statutes § 45a-606 provides in relevant part that “[t]he father and mother of every minor child are joint guardians of the person of the minor, and the powers, rights and duties of the father and the mother in regard to the minor shall be equal. . . .” When one parent purposefully deprives the other joint custodian of their joint lawful custody of the minor child, a de facto sole custody situation is effectively created.