251 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1999
[…] While the three defendants who were found liable appealed, two of tiróse defendants withdrew their appeal, leaving only one defendant involved in the appeal before this court.
General Statutes § 45a-606 provides in relevant part: “The father and mother of every minor child are joint guardians of the person of the minor, and the powers, rights and duties of the father and the mother in regard to the minor shall be equal. . .
The defendant was identified by a Turkish Airlines employee as being one of two men who had purchased the two one-way tickets for Fabriz and Saba. The other man identified by the employee was Fabriz himself.