251 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1999
[…] “(b) Custodial interference in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.”
The trial court granted the state permission to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 54-96, which provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
While the three defendants who were found liable appealed, two of tiróse defendants withdrew their appeal, leaving only one defendant involved in the appeal before this court.