251 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Similarly, in construing Alaska’s custodial interference statutes, that state’s Appellate Court posed this question: “Did the Alaska Legislature intend [the statutes] to reach the conduct of a parent whose right to physical custody of the child remains undiminished but whose conduct deprives the other parent of his or her right to custody?” Strother v. State, 891 P.2d 214, 219 (Alaska App. 1995).
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion MCDONALD, C. J., and BORDEN, NORCOTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 provides: “Conspiracy. Renunciation, (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.
“(b) It shall be a defense to a charge of conspiracy that the actor, after conspiring to commit a crime, thwarted the success of the conspiracy, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.”
“(b) Custodial interference in the first degree is a class D felony.”