784 P.2d 1280 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] In other words, due process does not mean a defendant should have veto power over the State's case.
Vahl also argues that the applicable statutory language requires actual notice. See RCW 46.65.065(1). The State contends, if the Legislature intended actual notice, it would have explicitly stated notice is ineffective unless received. Vahl argues the converse: if the Legislature intended notice to be sufficient whether or not received, it would have written RCW 46.65.065(1) as it wrote RCW 46.29.605(2). The latter statute, involving suspensions for lack of financial responsibility, provides:
A notice of suspension shall be mailed by first class mail to the owner's last known address of record in the department and shall be effective notwithstanding the owner's failure to receive the notice.
RCW 46.29.605(2). At best, the arguments expose an ambiguity created when the Legislature specifies a method of written notice, refers to receipt of notice, and then fails to address the situation created if and when notice is not *608 received. See RCW 46.65.065(1); see also RCW 46.20.308(7).[1]