784 P.2d 1280 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] We hold that notice by certified mail to the correct address as shown in department records at the time of the mailing satisfies the State's burden of proof under RCW 46.65.090.[2] Vahl presented no evidence that she lacked actual notice of revocation. But even if she did lack such notice, she had constructive notice in the two senses identified in the Black's Law Dictionary excerpt and under RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(ii).
We affirm.
SCHOLFIELD and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 114 Wash. 2d 1021 (1990).
NOTES
[1] RCW 46.20.308(7), involving revocations for refusing to submit to a breath or blood test, provides in pertinent part:
Upon revoking the license or permit to drive ... the department shall immediately notify the person involved in writing by personal service or by certified mail.... Within ten days after receiving such notice the person may, in writing, request a formal hearing.... Any decision by the department revoking a person's driving privilege shall be stayed and shall not take effect while a formal hearing is pending....
(Italics ours.) We address this language in Seattle v. Foley, 56 Wash. App. 485, 784 P.2d 176 (1990), where we reach essentially the same result reached here.