State v. Utley
[…] Our Supreme Court recently addressed this precise issue and upheld the statute. State v. Walker, 893 S.W.2d 429 (Tenn.1995). This issue is without merit.

Because we conclude that the appellant’s issues are without merit, the judgment and sentence of the trial court are, in all respects,

AFFIRMED,

PE AY and "WELLES, JJ., concur.

. Other officers gave testimony which implicated the other three codefendants and more clearly tied &e four to the robbery of Las Palmas.

. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-402 provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: ... (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense ...”

. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11 — 401 states that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a parly to an offense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both."