165 Wash. 2d 95 | Wash. | 2008
[…] ¶43 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, “No person shall be . . . compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . .” Similarly, article I, section 9 of our state constitution provides, “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself . . . .” To “compel” means “[t]o employ force or constrain; to exert an irresist
¶44 While pressure is generally thought of as positive or external, there are many situations where a negative or internal pressure is applied by an interrogator.