State v. Umezulike
[…] Our finding of unconstitutionality does not end our inquiry. The unconstitutional portion of the statute can be severed from the remainder of La.R.S. 13:716, without destroying the legislative intent behind the statute. In State v. Cinel, 94-0942 (La.11/30/94); 646 So.2d 309, cert. denied, 516 U.S. 881, 116 S.Ct. 215, 133 L.Ed.2d 146 (1995), the Louisiana Supreme Court stated:

*621Louisiana law also provides for the severability of acts. Unless a law specifically provides otherwise, each provision of an act or law is severable. La.R.S. 24:175 further provides:
If any provision or item of an act, or the application thereof, is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions, items or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision, item, or application.
Severability is therefore authorized unless the unconstitutional portions of the statute are so interrelated and connected with the constitutional parts that they cannot be separated without destroying the intention manifested by the legislature in passing the act. State v.