State v. Ulmer
[…] While we do not have the views of the state with respect to respondent’s contention, we, nevertheless, are of the view that it must be sustained.

Supreme Court Rule 28.04, V.A.M.R., provides:

“The state shall be entitled to take an appeal in the following cases and in no others:
“(a) when, prior to judgment, upon motion or upon the court’s own view, it is adjudged that an indictment or information is insufficient;
“(b) when a judgment is arrested or set aside.”

Section 547.210 RSMo 1959 and V.A. M.S., which Rule 28.04 was intended to supplant, is: “When any indictment or information is adjudged insufficient upon demurrer or exception, or where judgment thereon is arrested or set aside, the court in which the proceedings were had, either from its own knowledge or from information given by the prosecuting attorney that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant can be convicted of an offense, if properly charged, may cause the defendant to be committed or recognized to answer a new indictment or information, or if the prosecuting attorney prays an appeal to an appellate court, the' court may, in its discretion, grant an appeal.”

In State v. Pottinger, 365 Mo. 794, 287 S.W.2d 782, 784 [3], the court quoted with approval from the case of State v.