State v. Tyson
[…] The defendant did not brief the effects of this alleged destruction of evidence and merely relegated the issue to a single statement in a footnote. Recent cases have commented on the impropriety of raising claims and arguments in footnotes. See, e.g., State v. Ruscoe, 212 Conn. 223,241 n.9, 563 A.2d 267 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1084, 110 S. Ct. 1144, 107 L. Ed. 2d 1049 (1990); In re Jesus C., 21 Conn. App. 645, 649, 575 A.2d 1031 (1990); State v. Webley, 17 Conn. App. 200, 202 n.2, 551 A.2d 428 (1988). We decline to consider this issue.

General Statutes § 54-84 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. . . .”






Dissenting Opinion

Lavery, J.,

dissenting. I cannot adopt the majority’s view that the defendant was not entitled to a jury charge of self-defense. I, therefore, respectfully dissent.