State v. Tye
[…] Second, the State argues that the second sworn affidavit remedies the defect of the initial unsworn affidavit. Third, the State relies on State v. Nicholson, 174 Wis. 2d 542, 497 N.W.2d 791 (Ct. App. 1993), to argue that an error in a warrant does not require suppression of seized evidence. Fourth, the State requests the court to allow the admission of the *540 seized evidence under a good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule. We examine each of these four arguments in turn.

[2]

¶ 16. First, the State relies on Wis. Stat. § 968.22 to save the seized evidence from suppression. Section 968.22 provides that "[n]o evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant."

¶ 17. The State concedes that the constitutional requirement of an oath or affirmation is not a technicality.