State v. Tye
[…] [8] 4 Sanford H. Kadish, Encyclopedia of Crime and Justice 1416 (1983).

[9] Section 2, ch. 44, Statutes of the Territory of Wisconsin 1839.

[10] Wis. Stat. § 2, ch. 142 (1849): "Any such magistrate when satisfied that there is reasonable cause, may also, upon like complaint made on oath, issue search warrants . . . ."

[11] Wis. Stat. § 363.02 (1949) (search warrant issues upon "a sworn complaint or affidavit, or of oral testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter"); Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3)(a) (1983-84) (allows a judge to "issue a warrant based upon sworn oral testimony communicated by telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication.").

[12] Under current law, a search warrant may be based either "upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter" under Wis. Stat. § 968.12(2), or "upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication" under Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3)(a).

[13] See Westlaw search: PR(constitution) & oath /25 affirmation /99 warrant!

[14] State v. Baltes, 183 Wis. 545, 552, 198 N.W. 282 (1924).

[15] Id.

[16] Id.

[17] Id.

[18] See, e.g., Walberg v.