143 Wash. 2d 115 | Wash. | 2001
[…] Judge Maclnnes affirmed Twyman’s conviction,
ISSUES
(1) Did the Shoreline Division of the King County District Court substantially comply with the statute governing jury selection?
(2) Is a statute constitutional that allows a district court to select a jury pool from an area less than the entire county in which an offense is charged?
I
The first question we are confronted with is whether the Shoreline Division of the King County District Court substantially complied with the statute governing jury selection. RCW 2.36.050 provides that:
In courts of limited jurisdiction, juries shall be selected and impaneled in the same manner as in the superior courts, except that a court of limited jurisdiction shall use the master jury list developed by the superior court to select a jury panel. Jurors for the jury panel may be selected at random from the population of the area served by the court.[12 ]
Petitioners contend that “the area served by” the Shoreline Division of the King County District Court is all of King County, and that RCW 2.36.050 was violated in each of their cases where the entire county did not serve as the source for prospective jurors.