143 Wash. 2d 115 | Wash. | 2001
[…] Id., (emphasis added). However, in Newcomb the law in question did “not attempt to provide for a jury from any division or district less than the whole county.” Id. at 417.
Id. at 420 (emphasis added). Supporting the constitutionality of RCW 2.36.050 is the fact that while the Washington Constitution has, since its enactment, defined the jurisdiction of superior courts, see Const. art. IV, § 6, it was left to the Legislature to determine the powers, duties and jurisdiction of district courts. Justices of the peace were the historical antecedents of today’s district court judges. See RCW 3.30.015. Const. art. IV, § 10, provides:
The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record, except that justices of the peace may be made police justices of incorporated cities and towns.
State ex rel. Murphy, 82 Wash. at 286 (emphasis added).
Pet. for Review at 12.
71 Wash. 592, 129 P. 384 (1913).
Id. at 593.
Id. at 597 (emphasis added) (citing State ex rel. Lytle v. Superior Court, 54 Wash. 378, 103 P. 464 (1909)).
Id. (emphasis added).