State v. Tweedy
[…] United States, 349 U.S. 81, 75 S. Ct. 620, 99 L. Ed. 905 (1955). “[T]he test is not whether the criminal intent is one and the same and inspiring the whole transaction, but whether separate acts have been com*498mitted with the requisite criminal intent and are such as are made punishable by the [statute].” Morgan v. Devine, 237 U.S. 632, 640, 35 S. Ct. 712, 59 L. Ed. 1153 (1915); accord United States v. Melton, 763 F.2d 401, 402 (11th Cir. 1985); United States v. Shaid, 730 F.2d 225, 226 (5th Cir. 1984).

General Statutes § 53a-133, which defines robbery, provides that a defendant “commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” As the defendant points out, we have identified the distinguishing feature of robbery as “the intimidation of the victim”; State v.