2007 Ohio 5449 | Ohio Ct. App. | 2007
[…] {¶ 85} In deciding this issue, we are guided by the well-established rules of statutory construction. A court's principle concern in construing statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent behind the statute. Carnes v. Kemp, 104 Ohio St.3d 629,2004-Ohio-7107, at _16. In order to determine intent, courts must first look to the words of the statute itself. Id. Where the terms of the statute are clear and unambiguous, the terms should be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Barth v. Barth, 113 Ohio St.3d 27, 2007-Ohio-973, at _10.

{¶ 86} In addition, R.C. 1.49 sets forth a list of factors a court may consider when determining the legislative intent of an ambiguous statute. The factors include: "(A) The object sought to be attained; (B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (C) The legislative history; (D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; (E) The consequences of a particular construction; (F) The administrative constructive of the statute." Finally, "statutes defining criminal offenses and penalties are to be strictly construed against the state and liberally in favor of the accused." State v. Jordan (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 488, 492, citing R.C. 2901.04(A).