2007 Ohio 5449 | Ohio Ct. App. | 2007
[…] State v. Shaffer, 11th Dist. No. 2002-P-0133, 2004-Ohio-336, at ¶ 17. Further, we note that the verdict will not be disturbed on appeal unless the reviewing court finds that reasonable minds could not have arrived at the conclusion reached by the trier of fact. State v. Dennis (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 421, 430.

{¶ 75} In order to determine if the city presented sufficient evidence to convict Turner of inciting to violence beyond a reasonable doubt, we must look to R.C. 2917.01. It provides:

{¶ 76} "(A) No person shall knowingly engage in conduct designed to urge or incite another to commit any offense of violence, when either of the following apply:

{¶ 77} "(1) The conduct takes place under circumstances that create a clear and present danger that any offense of violence will be committed;

{¶ 78} "(2) The conduct proximately results in the commission of any offense of violence."

{¶ 79} First, Turner argues that his conviction should not stand because Jackson did not commit an "offense of violence" as statutorily defined.