262 Mont. 39 | Mont. | 1993
[…] Turner relies on State v. Goodwin (1991), 249 Mont. 1, 813 P.2d 953, arguing that Montana’s penal statutes must be strictly construed and any ambiguities must be resolved in favor of the accused. This Court noted in Goodwin that the legislature did not clearly state the crimes to which certain statutory provisions applied, and that the district court must interpret the statute in a way most favorable to the person against whom enforcement is sought.
The Montana Legislature has statutorily abrogated the common law rule of strict construction so far as the penal code is concerned. Section 45-1-102(2), MCA, provides:
The rule of the common law that penal statutes are to be strictly construed has no application to this code. All its provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms with a view to effect its object and to promote justice.
See Continental Supply Co. v. Abell (1933), 95 Mont. 148, 163, 24 P.2d 133, 137, in which this Court held that the rule that statutes in derogation of common law must be strictly construed does not apply to penal code provisions.