262 Mont. 39 | Mont. | 1993
[…] Turner does not challenge the District Court’s findings in this automatic review proceeding, nor is there a legitimate basis on which the findings could be challenged. They are based on records, reports, and evaluations compiled in the course of Turner’s 1987 prosecution, evidence adduced at trial including Turner’s own trial testimony, and the evidence presented at the hearing on aggravating and mitigating circumstances. The record entirely supports the District Court’s findings as to mitigating circumstances, and this Court affirms those findings in this automatic review procedure.
Under § 46-18-310(3), MCA, this Court is required to determine “whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” A review of this factor serves as a check against “the random or arbitrary imposition of the death penalty,” which would violate the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. Gregg v. Georgia (1976), 428 U.S. 153, 206, 96