State v. Turner
[…] The defendant did not understand that a guilty plea, unlike a nolo plea, would waive his right to appeal from the decision on the motion to suppress. The defendant’s plea cannot be considered knowing or intelligent in that sense. We therefore conclude that the court abused its *716discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to vacate his guilty plea.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the guilty plea, to accept the defendant’s plea of nolo contendere pursuant to § 54-94a and to render judgment thereon.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”