24 Conn. App. 264 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The defendant points to no specific part of the trial court’s charge to support either of these claims.
We have examined the court’s charge as a whole and we are satisfied that it fully, fairly and impartially instructed the jury with respect to the state’s burden of proof and the defendant’s presumption of innocence. State v. Piskorski, supra; see also State v. Thomas, supra.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in pertinent part: “criminal attempt: sufficiency of conduct; renunciation as defense, (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”