24 Conn. App. 264 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “assault IN THE first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “assault in the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
Because the defendant has not presented a separate analysis under the state constitution, we will consider his claims under the federal constitution only. See State v. Ortiz, 217 Conn. 648, 665 n.13, 588 A.2d 127 (1991).