267 Conn. 414 | Conn. | 2004
[…] In all of those cases, however, the right to appeal was subject to the permission of the trial court. Thus, our review centered around whether the trial court abused its discretion when it denied the party the right to appeal. In the present case, however, once the trial court has accepted a plea of nolo contendere, the trial court’s permission was not required in order to appeal. Instead, the defendant who pleads nolo contendere conditional on the right to appeal may appeal to challenge the denial of a motion to suppress as a matter of statutory right. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-94a (“[w]hen a defendant . . . enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law” [emphasis added]). Put differently, although the decision whether to accept the plea is subject to the trial court’s discretion, the actual appeal that results from that decision is a matter of statutory right.