267 Conn. 414 | Conn. | 2004
[…] This is explainable, however, because the Appellate Court apparently applied a less stringent standard of frivolousness than that required by the Lozada criteria, which we had yet to apply in this context. The Appellate Court, moreover, improperly applied a subjective, rather than an objective, test for determining whether the defendant was in custody.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the trial court’s judgment of conviction.
In this opinion KATZ, PALMER and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”