102 Wash. App. 202 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] And there is no wording in the statute that indicates any other relevant distinction between multiple acts of theft committed against the same person over the same period of time.
We conclude that the lack of clarity creates ambiguity whether multiple schemes or plans constitute separate units of prosecution under the first degree theft statute. Thus, the rule of lenity dictates that we construe this ambiguity in favor of Turner.
Nevertheless, the State contends that former RCW 9A.56.010(17)(c) (1998) defines the unit of prosecution for first degree theft. This argument is not persuasive. That statute states:
Whenever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said*210 transactions shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft involved.
The statute allows the State, in its discretion, to aggregate the values of individual acts of third degree theft to determine the value of a higher degree theft charge, where the individual thefts are part of a common scheme or plan.
Citing a Wisconsin case, State v. Davis,