102 Wash. App. 202 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] RAP 2.5(a); Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 631-32.
Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 632.
Id. at 633-34 (citing Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 83, 75 S. Ct. 620, 99 L. Ed. 905 (1955)).
Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634; State v. Bobic, 140 Wn.2d 250, 261, 996 P.2d 610 (2000).
Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634.
Id. at 634-35.
RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a).
Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 635 (where the statute fails to indicate whether the Legislature intended to punish a person multiple times for simple possession based on the controlled substance being found in multiple places, lenity dictates that only one count of possession is permitted).
Former RCW 9A.56.010(17)(c) (1998), which was amended to what is now RCW 9A.56.010(18)(c) provides:
Whenever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said transactions shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft involved.
Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 635; State v. Tili, 139 Wn.2d 107, 113, 985 P.2d 365 (1999).
RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a).
(Emphasis added.)