State v. Turner
[…] We find this argument to be without merit. Having already determined that Turner was not denied his right to a speedy trial, we conclude that there was nothing for Turner to waive and that it was not error for the trial court to fail to advise Turner of his right and ascertain on the record whether Turner had waived it. Turner made numerous pretrial motions within the 6-month period, which extended the trial date.

4. SPECIFIC FINDINGS OF GOOD CAUSE

Turner claims that the trial court committed reversible error by granting motions for continuance in violation of §§ 29-1206 and 25-1148. Section 29-1206 states:

Applications for continuances shall be made in accordance with section 25-1148, but in criminal cases in the district court the court shall grant a continuance only upon a showing of good cause and only for *240 so long as is necessary, taking into account not only the request or consent of the prosecution or defense, but also the public interest in prompt disposition of the case.

Section 25-1148 sets forth the procedure to be followed when one applies for a continuance, which includes a requirement that the application be in writing and supported by an affidavit.

Turner argues that the trial court erred because it failed to make any specific findings of good cause or any finding that the continuances were only for so long as necessary. In addition, Turner alleges that the trial court granted at least three oral continuances which are not evidenced by the record. We address only those continuances that are evidenced by the record: two continuances granted at the request of Turner's counsel and one continuance granted at the request of the prosecution.

We note that §§ 29-1206 and 25-1148 do not define whether a defendant's right to a speedy trial has been violated. Rather, they guide the court and the parties in the proper standard and procedure for continuances in light of not only the parties' interests but also the public interest in a reasonably prompt disposition of the case. A motion for continuance is addressed to the discretion of the court, and in the absence of a showing of an abuse of discretion, a ruling on a motion for continuance will not be disturbed on appeal. Korte v. Betzer, 193 Neb. 15, 225 N.W.2d 30 (1975).