State v. Turner
[…] State v. Toliver, 6 Wash. App. 531, 494 P.2d 514 (1972). Defense counsel not only failed to subpoena Dr. Hummel, but was also apparently unaware of the doctor's absence until the morning the trial was to begin. We find no abuse of discretion and no error in denying the motion.

Defendant next contends that CrR 6.7,[4] which governs separation of the jury, is a regulation of a substantive right and therefore an unconstitutional exercise of the Supreme Court's rule-making power. RCW 2.04.190 provides in pertinent part that:

The supreme court shall have the power ... to regulate and prescribe by rule the forms for and the kind and character of the entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings *298 of whatever nature by the supreme court, superior courts and justices of the peace of the state.

The constitutionality of this legislative grant of authority to the Supreme Court has been upheld. Ashley v. Superior Court, 83 Wash. 2d 630, 521 P.2d 711 (1974); State ex rel. Foster-Wyman Lumber Co. v. Superior Court, 148 Wash. 1, 267 P. 770 (1928).