State v. Turner
[…] For the present we attach no significance to the use of "Cases required to be tried by jury" in CrR 6.1(a) and "noncapital case[s]" in CrR 6.1(b) (1).

[2] Washington Proposed Rules of Criminal Procedure, presented to the Washington Judicial Council by the Criminal Rules Task Force, May 15, 1971, comments at 95-96.

[3] CrR 3.3 (e) (1) provides:

(e) Continuances. Continuances or other delays may be granted as follows:

(1) On motion of the defendant on a showing of good cause.

RCW 10.46.080 reads in part:

Continuances. A continuance may be granted in any case on the ground of the absence of evidence on the motion of the defendant supported by affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it ...

CrR 1.1 provides in pertinent part: