State v. Turmon
[…] The trial court charged that “an act is done willfully if done knowingly, intentionally or deliberately.” Our approval in State v. Candito, 4 Conn. App. 154, 157, 493 A.2d 250 (1985), of an instruction for failure to appear in the first degree that included the word “purposefully” in its definition of intent, does not make this charge incorrect. It is not critical that a jury instruction include the exact language of previ*199ously approved definitions. What is crucial is that the charge include words that adequately communicate the meaning of “wilful” as required under § 53a-172. State v. Channer, supra, 172. The proper definition of wilfulness under General Statutes § 53a-172 was set forth in State v. Candito, supra, 157, requiring that “the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt either that the defendant received and deliberately ignored a notice to appear or that he intentionally embarked on a course of conduct designed to prevent him from receiving such notice.” See also State v. Cerilli, supra, 222 Conn. 583-84. The trial court in the present case used this exact language in its jury charge, and, therefore, delivered an accurate instruction as to intent.