State v. Turmon
[…] Because the charge did not require the jury to entertain a conclusive presumption, we conclude that the defendant has failed to demonstrate that the court’s charge constituted a clear constitutional violation.

The defendant cannot prevail on his unpreserved claims of error because he has not satisfied the third prong of Golding. Therefore, we will not review his unpreserved claims.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was also convicted of possession of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) but does not challenge that part of the judgment.

General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear.”

The defendant makes two arguments with respect to the jury instruction.

The motion to vacate was later heard and denied on September 4,1992.

The defendant did not address his sufficiency challenge to any other elements of the crime of failure to appear.