State v. Tupa
[…] This motion was based on the State’s alleged failure to comply with defendant’s discovery request for any confessions or inculpatory statements made by codefend-ants and intended for use at trial. In answering this request, the State responded that it did not have any such statements made by a codefendant. In his brief, defendant concedes that Jo Beth Hartner was never charged for her role in this offense, but considers her “an unindicted codefend-ant” and, therefore, a codefendant within the meaning and purpose of the discovery statutes.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 722 provides:

Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph or otherwise reproduce any relevant written or recorded confessions or inculpatory statements made by a codefendant and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall *520be produced under this article even though it is not intended for use at trial.

In State v. Kimble, 875 So.2d 924 (La. 1979), the defendant made a discovery request for confessions or inculpatory statements by codefendants. A prosecution witness, Cecil Miller, had made such statements which were apparently in the possession of the State.