State v. Tuckness
[…] Kitchen v. Wilson, 335 S.W.2d at 43, quoting Palmer v. Hoffman, 318 U.S. 109, 115; 63 S.Ct. 477, 481, 87 L.Ed. 645. Exhibit 9 was not prepared in the regular course of business; the affidavit and accompanying statement were made as a result of litigation. A narrative summary prepared from other data, and not a part of the exhibit, negates the idea that the document was in fact a business record. Kitchen v. Wilson, 335 S.W.2d at 44. Also, there is concern that the summary involved hearsay upon hearsay.

The last part of the Business Record exception involves the affidavit requirements of § 490.692. The State asserted at trial that Exhibits’ 8 and 9 did not comply with the Statute. § 490.692 states in pertinent part:

1. Any records or copies of records reproduced in the ordinary course of business ... that would be admissible under sections 490.660 to 490.690 shall be admissible as a business record, subject to other substantive or procedural objections, in any court in this state upon the affidavit of the person who would otherwise provide the prerequisites of sections 490.660 to 490.690, that the records attached to the affidavit were kept as required by section 490.680.
2. No party shall be permitted to offer such business records into evidence pursuant to this section unless all other parties to the action have been served with copies of such records and such affidavit at least seven days prior to the day upon which trial of the cause commences. (Emphasis added).