State v. Tucker
[…] Ribner, 151 Conn. 670, 673, 201 A.2d 658 (1964). We conclude that the essential elements of the crime charged were correctly and adequately presented to the jury.

Finally, the defendant claims that the trial court should have charged the jury that General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2)5 requires not only an intent to cause physical injury to another person but also an intent that the injury be caused by means of a dangerous instrument or a deadly weapon.

The defendant bases this argument on General Statutes § 53a-5 which provides that “[wjhen one and only one of such terms appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly *168appears.” The defendant’s interpretation of the intent requirement of General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2) is without merit. Our Supreme Court has upheld jury instructions wherein the jury was charged that “[t]he specific intent to harm is the basic requirement of a criminal assault.” State v.