9 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The assailant got into the car on the passenger side and was driven away. The jury’s inference that the defendant was the driver was reasonable, particularly in light of the fact that only about ten min
In the first of his two requests to charge,
The state claims that both of the defendant’s requests to charge concern the same principle of law, and thus violate Practice Book § 852.
Finally, the defendant claims that the trial court should have charged the jury that General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2)
The defendant bases this argument on General Statutes § 53a-5 which provides that “[wjhen one and only one of such terms appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was also convicted by the jury of the crime of threatening, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62, but has not appealed from that portion of the judgment.