State v. Tucker
[…] McCalpine, 190 Conn. 822, 832, 463 A.2d 545 (1983), that an accessory need not “know of or endorse every act of his coparticipant in crime” in order to be guilty of the crime charged. Thus, even if the defendant did not have an intent to inflict injury with a dangerous weapon, he is liable for the acts of the principal assailant.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was also convicted by the jury of the crime of threatening, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62, but has not appealed from that portion of the judgment.

General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

The defendant’s requests to charge were as follows:

“(1) Just because someone may be present as an inactive companion, or might do an innocent act which may in fact aid a person who commits a crime, does not make the person guilty as an accessory.