9 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Finally, the defendant claims that the trial court should have charged the jury that General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2)
The defendant bases this argument on General Statutes § 53a-5 which provides that “[wjhen one and only one of such terms appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was also convicted by the jury of the crime of threatening, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62, but has not appealed from that portion of the judgment.
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
The defendant’s requests to charge were as follows:
“(1) Just because someone may be present as an inactive companion, or might do an innocent act which may in fact aid a person who commits a crime, does not make the person guilty as an accessory.