State v. Tucker
[…] We agree with the defendant that “[a] claim bearing on the defendant’s right to a unanimous verdict implicates a fundamental constitutional right to a fair trial and is thus reviewable despite the defendant’s failure to request a specific unanimity charge or to take proper exceptions.” State v. Famiglietti, supra, 619, and cases cited therein. We also agree with the defendant that the record is adequate to review his claim. State v. Golding, supra, 239.

After a trial, the defendant was found guilty by a jury of having committed sexual assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-70 (a) (1). A person is guilty of having committed sexual assault in the first degree pursuant to § 53a-70 (a) (1) if he “compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force . . . or by the threat of use of force . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) In its charge to the jury, the trial court defined both the use of force and the threat of the use of force. The court then instructed the jury in the disjunctive, stating that “it can be either physical force or threat of force, physical force.