State v. Tucker
[…] Thomas, 214 Conn. 118, 119-20, 570 A.2d 1123 (1990).” State v. Stanley, 223 Conn. 674, 695-96, 613 A.2d 788 (1992); see also State v. Campbell, 225 Conn. 650, 661-62, 626 A.2d 287 (1993); State v. Gomez, 225 Conn. 347, 354, 622 A.2d 1014 (1993). “Patently nonconstitutional claims that are unpreserved at trial do not warrant special consideration simply because they bear a constitutional label.” State v. Golding, supra, 240. The defendant cannot prevail under Golding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “sexual assault IN THE FIRST DEGREE: CLASS B FELONY: ONE YEAR NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person . . . .”