State v. Tucker
[…] General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: “kidnapping in the first degree: class a felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .” See General Statutes § 1-1 (g).

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: “assault in the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . .”

The defendant appealed pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3).

We do not identify the victim by name in compliance with General Statutes § 1-19 (b) (3) (E).

Alexander described the Sirchie sex crimes kit.