226 Conn. 618 | Conn. | 1993
[…] V
The defendant next claims that he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court, in instructing on the elements of sexual assault in the first degree, did not expressly inform the jury that it had to be unanimous in finding whether the defendant either used force or threatened the use of force against the victim to accomplish intercourse.
After a trial, the defendant was found guilty by a jury of having committed sexual assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-70 (a) (1). A person is guilty of having committed sexual assault in the first degree pursuant to § 53a-70 (a) (1) if he “compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force . . . or by the threat of use of force . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) In its charge to the jury, the trial court defined both the use of force and the threat of the use of force. The court then instructed the jury in the disjunctive, stating that “it can be either physical force or threat of force, physical force.