State v. Tucker
[…] On appeal, the state attacks the trial court’s orders:

(1) granting the defendant’s application for AR; and

(2) dismissing the charge against him.4

I

In connection with its claim that the court should not have granted the defendant’s application for AR, the state advances two alternative contentions, each grounded on the following language of § 54-56e5: “There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime . . . not of a serious nature. ” (Emphasis added.)