State v. Tucker
[…] Defendants were charged by the State with committing murder in the second degree “by voluntarily omitting to perform a duty imposed by law,” more specifically, by omitting to perform their parental duty to provide timely medical care to Baby Glenn.

Under HRS § 702-203 (1985):

Penal liability may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless:
(1) The omission is expressly made a sufficient basis for penal liability by the law defining the offense; or
(2) A duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.

Pursuant to HRS § 702-204 (1985), moreover, “a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense.” The elements *52of an offense are “such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense[.]” HRS § 702-205 (1985).