State v. Tucker
[…] Glenn argues, additionally, that there was no substantial evidence to support the jury’s guilty verdict against him.

*51DISCUSSION

I.

The Requisite State of Mind for Conviction of Murder by Omission

We address, first, the trial court’s jury instruction regarding the requisite state of mind for conviction of murder by omission, an issue resolved by the Hawai'i Supreme Court in State v. Batson, 73 Haw. 236, 831 P.2d 924 (1992).

Pursuant to Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (Supp. 1992), “a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”

Defendants were charged by the State with committing murder in the second degree “by voluntarily omitting to perform a duty imposed by law,” more specifically, by omitting to perform their parental duty to provide timely medical care to Baby Glenn.

Under HRS § 702-203 (1985):