694 N.W.2d 926 | Wis. | 2005
[…] Stat. § 973.195 allows a TIS-I offender to petition the court for sentence adjustment. The State of Wisconsin (State) argues that § 973.195 does not apply to such offenders because § 973.195(1g) utilizes the TIS-II felony classification system to determine the "applicable percentage" of the term of initial confinement a person must serve in order to be eligible for sentence adjustment. In addition, the State raises several questions as to how a TIS-I offender's "applicable percentage" would be calculated under the statute. In contrast, Tucker relies primarily on the legislative history of § 973.195 to conclude that the statute does apply to TIS-I offenders.
¶ 15. We begin by examining the text of the statute, which states that it applies to "[a]n inmate who is serving a sentence imposed under s. 973.01 for a crime other than a Class B felony[.]" Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r). As recognized by both parties, a person serving a sentence under TIS-I is serving a sentence imposed under § 973.01. See Wis. Stat. § 973.01 (1999-2000). Thus, subsection (1r) of the sentence adjustment statute supports a conclusion that it applies to TIS-I offenders.