State v. Tucker
[…] Under these circumstances, the requirements of ORS 135.620 were waived. We do not condone avoidance of the clear requirements of a procedural statute, however.

An indictment is sufficient to survive a demurrer if it indicts the defendant for a single crime or for multiple counts of the same charge growing out of "the same act or transaction." ORS 132.560. A motion to set aside is the appropriate method to attack flaws in the procedure of the grand jury or the absence of witnesses' names. ORS 135.510. Five grounds for demurrer to indictment are specified by statute:

ORS 135.630. "The defendant may demur to the indictment when it appears upon the face thereof that:
"(1) The grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire into the crime charged because the same is not triable within the county;
"(2) It does not substantially conform to * * * [certain formal requirements not relevant here];
"(3) More than one crime is charged in the indictment;
"(4) The facts stated do not constitute a crime; or