State v. Tucker
[…] After a brief conference (which was reported) between the judge and both attorneys the defendant's attorney announced that the defendant demurred to the indictment. Later he said that this demurrer "should, perhaps, be in writing," but at no time did the district attorney object because the demurrer was oral only. There was a recess followed by argument on the questions presented by the demurrer. The court sustained the demurrer.

The statutes provide the following requirements for demurrers in criminal proceedings:

ORS 135.610. "The demurrer shall be put in, in open court, either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose."
ORS 135.620. "The demurrer shall be in writing, signed by the defendant or his attorney and filed. It shall distinctly *473 specify the ground of objection to the indictment or it may be disregarded."