State v. Tu Nam Song
[…] The criteria used to determine that only a single charge should be brought, may indicate that the election of one particular act for conviction is impractical.

*330 Petrich, at 572. Therefore, we conclude that under the facts of this case, the trial court was not required to run appellant's sentences concurrently.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

The remainder of this opinion has no precedential value. Therefore, it will be filed for public record in accordance with the rules governing unpublished opinions.

PEKELIS, J., and SCHUMACHER, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.92.080(2) and (3) provide:

"(2) Whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently, unless the court, in pronouncing sentence, expressly orders the service of said sentences to be consecutive.