State v. Tu Nam Song
[…] The rule of lenity comes into play only where a statute is ambiguous. State v. Theilken, 102 Wash. 2d 271, 275, 684 P.2d 709 (1984). RCW 9A.88.080 is not ambiguous. There is simply no indication of legislative intent to impose only a single punishment. The Mason court acknowledged that "[t]he legislature could make a person's simultaneous promotion of prostitution on the part of more than one prostitute a criminal act as to each, liable to cumulative punishment." Mason, at 686. Our reading of the statute persuades us that the Legislature did precisely that. RCW 9A.88.060 provides:

The following definitions are applicable in RCW 9A.88.070 through 9A.88.090:
(1) "Advances prostitution."