State v. Tschen, Unpublished Decision (3-4-2004)
[…] Without knowing the specific facts of this case, we cannot say the trial court was without jurisdiction to consider the sealment of appellee's record.

{¶ 8} The state's second assignment of error is overruled.

II
{¶ 9} Returning to the first assignment of error, the state argues that "a trial court errs in ruling on a motion for expungement filed pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 without first holding a hearing. (R.C. 2953.32(B); State v. Hamilton (1996),75 Ohio St.3d 363 [sic], State v. Saltzer (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 394, followed." We agree.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2953.32(B) provides in part: "Upon the filing of an application under § 2953.32(B), the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application." Further, in State v.