State v. Tryba
[…] Gohler v. Wood, 919 P.2d 561, 562 (Utah 1996). "`When examining a statute, we look first to its plain language as the best indicator of the legislature's intent and purpose in passing the statute.'" Holmes v. American States Ins. Co., 2000 UT App 85, ¶10, 391 Utah Adv. Rep. 16, 1 P.3d 552 (quoting Wilson v. Valley Mental Health, 969 P.2d 416, 418 (Utah 1998)). Therefore, "where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we do not look beyond the language's plain meaning to divine legislative intent." Horton v. Royal Order of the Sun, 821 P.2d 1167, 1168 (Utah 1991).

*279 ¶ 14 Section 76-5-406.5(1)(k), set forth above, applies, as here, only "if the offense is committed by a parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child victim." In that event, the defendant must "establish it is in the child victim's best interest that the defendant not be imprisoned." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406.5(1)(k) (1999). However, the defendant is not free to make that showing in any way imaginable, but only "by presenting evidence provided by a treatment professional who" is either "treating the child victim and understands he will be treating the family as a whole," or is "assess[ing] the child victim for purposes of treatment as ordered by the court based on a showing of good cause[.]" Id.

¶ 15 In his closing statement during the evidentiary hearing, Tryba's counsel argued Tryba had met this requirement by a preponderance of the evidence.