State v. Tryba
[…] These five charges arose out of allegations made by Tryba's eight-year-old daughter, M.T., and her young friend. Pursuant to a plea bargain, Tryba admitted guilt only to the three crimes involving his daughter, while all charges involving her friend were dropped.

¶ 3 After Tryba's guilty plea, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing to determine Tryba's eligibility for probation under Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406.5 (1999). The trial court concluded Tryba was ineligible for probation because, among other things, he failed to meet the requirements of section 76-5-406.5(1)(k). The section provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In a case involving conviction, for . . . rape of a child; . . . sodomy on a child; . . . [or] aggravated sexual abuse of a child, the court may suspend execution of sentence and consider probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center only if all of the following circumstances are found by the court to be present and the court in its discretion, considering the circumstances of the offense, including the nature, frequency, and duration of the conduct, and considering the best interest of the public and the child victim, finds probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center to be proper:
. . .