State v. Tryba
[…] Gentlewind, 844 P.2d 372, 376 (Utah Ct. App. 1992), though not technically limited to incest, and more recently referred to by our Supreme Court as simply "the probation statute." Johnson, 856 P.2d at 1068. This limited exception applies only to situations when greater harm would be done to the victim and other innocent family members by sending the offender to prison than by finding some alternative. See id. at 1068, 1073. Consequently, the exception seeks other strict and regimental means of retribution and treatment for the offender. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406.5 (1999). However, eligibility even for consideration under this exception is difficult to attain.

¶ 12 The statute states that "the court may suspend execution of sentence and consider probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center only if all of the following circumstances are found." Id. § 76-5-406.5(1) (emphasis added). The statute then lists a dozen requirements, see id. § 76-5-406.5(1)(a)-(l), each of which the "defendant has the burden to establish by a preponderance of evidence." Id. § 76-5-406.5(5).