State v. Trustees of the Freeholders & Commonalty
[…] One of the regulations limited freshwater fishing to residents and student residents of the town. Other regulations enacted conflict with the New York Environmental Conservation Law regarding the method or manner of taking fish. (Cf. 6 NYCRR Part 10, and Rules & Regulations of Town of Southampton, art III.)

The relevant provisions, of the New York Constitution, Dongan Patent of 1686 and statutes.

A. New York State Constitution

Section 14 of article I of the New York State Constitution, which the State contends recognizes the authority of the Legislature to amend colonial patents, provides: “Such parts of the common law, and of the acts of the legislature of the colony of New York, as together did form the law of the said colony, on the nineteenth day of April, one thousand seven hundred seventy-five, and the resolutions of the congress of the said colony, and of the convention of the State of New York, in force on the twentieth day of April, one thousand seven hundred seventy-seven, which have not since expired, or been repealed or altered; and such acts of the legislature of this state as are now in force, shall be and continue the law of this state, subject to such alterations as the legislature shall make concerning the same. But all such parts of the common law, and such of the said acts, or parts thereof, as are repugnant to this constitution, are hereby abrogated.”

B. The Dongan Patent of 1686