State v. Trujillo
[…] In that instance, “dangerous” means that the defendant “presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on another,” or committing a sex crime. Section 31-9-1.2(D). The district court did not specifically find dangerousness under this section.

{23} The district court concluded that Defendant met the statutory definition of mental retardation under Section 31-9-1.6(E) and that Defendant was incompetent. The district court also found that Defendant was dangerous because “he presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or a likelihood of serious harm to other pursuant to [Section] 31-9-1.6(B).”

{24} In ascertaining the legislature’s intent in enacting both Sections 31-9-1.5 and 31-9-1.6, we conclude that the legislature intended for Section 31-9-1.5 to apply to incompetent and dangerous persons, not to persons who have mental retardation.