State v. Trujillo
[…] See §§ 31-9-1 to -1.5.

DISCUSSION

{12} There are two issues discussed in this appeal: (1) whether Defendant should be considered as being affected with mental retardation under New Mexico law, and (2) whether Defendant should be committed under Sections 31-9-1 to -1.5.

{13} We review the district court’s determination of mental retardation de novo, since applying a statute to the facts of this case involves a question of law. See State v. Romero, 2006-NMCA-126, ¶ 5, 140 N.M. 524, 143 P.3d 763.

Does Defendant Have Mental Retardation?

{14} Section 31-9-1.6(E) defines mental retardation as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior.” An IQ of seventy or less constitutes “presumptive evidence of mental retardation.” Id.