State v. Trujillo
[…] While civil commitment proceedings under Section 31-9-1.6(D) are mandatory when a person with mental retardation is charged with certain enumerated crimes, if the defendant is not charged with one of the specified crimes but is still found to be dangerous, nothing precludes a district court from dismissing the criminal case without prejudice and referring the case to the district attorney for civil commitment proceedings under Section 43-1-1. See § 43-l-l(E) (granting the district court the authority after an evaluation to “dismiss the charges without prejudice and refer the defendant to the district attorney for possible initiation of proceedings under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code”).