State v. Trujillo
[…] As noted above, incompetence due to mental retardation and incompetence due to other mental impairment are subject of different statutes and procedure. Once a court determines that a defendant is incompetent, the statute dictates the court’s actions.

{6} If a court concludes that a defendant is incompetent to proceed to trial and that the defendant is dangerous, the court “may commit the defendant ... for treatment to attain competency.” Section 31-9-1.2(B). The statute states that “ ‘dangerous’ means that, if released, the defendant presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on another” or of committing criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with a minor. Section 31-9-1.2(D).

{7} The statute further provides for periodic review of the defendant’s competency, progress toward competency, and dangerousness.