State v. Trujillo
[…] We decline to provide a criterion for retardation in the statute that the legislature itself declined to write, and which appears from the literature to have its unequivocal language rooted in sound policy that recognizes both the difference between retardation and other disorders, and accommodates the similarities between retardation and some other developmental disabilities that should be treated alike.

{21} Second, the State attempts to rebut the presumption that Defendant has mental retardation based on his IQ score. See § 31-9-1.6(E). Section 31-9-1.6(E) states “[a]n intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of mental retardation.” The State argues that neither doctor who evaluated Defendant made a finding of mental retardation. Instead, the doctors that evaluated Defendant made a finding of dementia, coupled with an IQ in the high fifties to low sixties.