State v. Trujillo
[…] Wilkins evaluated Defendant and found that Defendant was not competent to stand trial and was unlikely to be treated to competency. Both parties stipulated as to the competency determination and the district court reaffirmed its finding that Defendant was incompetent to stand trial. The court held a hearing and found that Defendant had mental retardation pursuant to Section 31-9-1.6(E). Further, the court found that Defendant was “dangerous in that he presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or a likelihood of serious harm to others, pursuant to [Section] 31-9-1.6(B).”

{10} During the second hearing on competence, the court asked how it was to address the issue of dangerousness. Dr. Wilkins’ findings were discussed because the doctor found a moderate risk for serious violence. The defense posited that Dr.