State v. Trujillo
[…] See § 31-9-1.5(B), (C). However, “[i]f the district court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant committed [an enumerated felony] and enters a finding that the defendant remains incompetent to proceed and remains dangerous,” then “the defendant shall be detained by the department of health in a secure, locked facility” until further order of the court or “upon expiration of the period of time equal to the maximum sentence to which the defendant would have been subject had the defendant been convicted in a criminal proceeding.” Section 31-9-1.5(D).

{8} The other statute at issue in this case is Section 31-9-1.6, which provides for a court’s determination of whether the defendant has mental retardation, which is defined as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior. An intelligence quotient of seventy or below ... shall be presumptive evidence of mental retardation.” Section 31-9-1.6(E). If a court finds that a defendant “has mental retardation and that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent” within a certain time frame, “the department of health shall perform an evaluation to determine whether the defendant presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or a likelihood of serious harm to others.” Section 31-9-1.6(B). If the court then finds such likelihood, and if the defendant is charged with certain crimes, “the department shall commence proceedings” under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities statute. Section 31-9-1.6(C). Under Section 31-9-1.6(D), the district court must dismiss the charges against the defendant without prejudice after the hearing under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities statute, or “upon expiration of fourteen months from the court’s initial determination that the defendant is incompetent to proceed in a criminal case.” Section 31-9-1.6(D).

{9} Upon a motion to determine competency from the defense, the district court ordered Defendant to undergo psychological testing. The defense had Defendant evaluated by Dr. Westfried, who determined that Defendant was incompetent to stand trial.