State v. Trudeau
[…] The board of adjustment shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for review."

[2] Section 87.30(2), Stats., provides as follows:

"(2) ENFORCEMENT AND PENALTIES. Every structure, building, fill, or development placed or maintained within any floodplain in violation of a zoning ordinance adopted under this section, or sec. 59.97, 61.35 or 62.23 is a public nuisance and the creation thereof may be enjoined and maintenance thereof may be abated by action at suit of any municipality, the state or any citizen thereof. Any person who places or maintains any structure, building, fill or development within any floodplain in violation of a zoning ordinance adopted under this section, or sec. 59.97, 61.35 or 62.23 may be fined not more than $50 for each offense. Each day during which such violation exists is a separate offense."

[3] Sec. 30.12(1)(b), (2), (3)(a) 4 and (b), Stats., provides in relevant part:

"30.12 Structures and deposits in navigable waters prohibited; exceptions; penalty. (1) GENERAL PROHIBITION. Except as provided under sub.