237 Conn. 284 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Our decision to give only prospective effect to the modification of the doctrine is buttressed by the fact that the issue was raised, sua sponte, by the court and not raised by the parties prior to our order requesting supplemental briefing. See footnote 4.
The defendant’s motion requested that the trial court “direct the prosecuting authority to sequester each of its witnesses during the trial . . . [and] to warn each of its witnesses not to discuss with any other witness the contents of his/her testimony.” The motion was granted.
General Statutes § 54-85a provides that “[i]n any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.”
Practice Book § 876 provides that “[t]he judicial authority upon motion of the prosecuting authority or of the defendant shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or during any part of the trial in which he is not testifying.”