237 Conn. 284 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical iqjury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”
The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony ... for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
The defendant was sentenced to concurrent prison terms of fifteen years for sexual assault in the first degree, fifteen years for kidnapping in the first degree, and five years for sexual assault in the third degree.