237 Conn. 284 | Conn. | 1996
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Tweedy, 219 Conn. 489, 502-503, 594 A.2d 906 (1991).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion PETERS, C. J., and CALLAHAN, BORDEN and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-72a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person . . . .”