237 Conn. 284 | Conn. | 1996
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Perez, supra, 181 Conn. 310.
We conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to exclude the laboratory report. The trial court granted the defendant’s request for a postponement of the trial, and there is nothing in the record to suggest that the court would have rejected an application by the defendant for an additional continuance so that his expert could
V
The defendant’s final claim is that General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A), kidnapping in the first degree, is unconstitutionally vague as applied to the facts of this case. We disagree.
Section 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides that a “person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.” As defined in General Statutes § 53a-91 (1), “ ‘[rjestrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction