State v. Trotter
[…] (Emphasis in original.) State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.

General Statutes § 29-27 provides: “The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver’, as used in sections 29-28 to 29-38, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”

Robinson testified that “breachface marks” are “marks that are put on the back of the cartridge case at the time that it’s fired” and that such marks “are individual only to the gun in which the cartridge cases were fired.”