State v. Troiano
[…] Having failed to establish any need for immunity, the defendant cannot now claim that the presiding Justice’s refusal to grant, or to compel the State to grant, reciprocal immunity deprived him of any testimony, much less of a fair trial. United States v. Wright, 588 F.2d 31, 36-37 (2d Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 917, 99 S.Ct. 1236, 59 L.Ed.2d 467 (1979); United States v. Carman, 577 F.2d 556, 561 (9th Cir. 1978); cf. United States v. Klauber, 611 F.2d 512 (4th Cir. 1979).

The Maine immunity statute, 15 M.R.S.A. § 1314-A, provides:

In any criminal proceeding before a court or grand jury, if a person refuses to answer questions or produce evidence of any kind on the ground that he may be incriminated thereby, and if the prosecuting attorney, in writing, and with the written approval of the Attorney General, requests the court to order that person to answer the questions or produce the evidence, and the court after notice to the witness and hearing shall so order, unless it finds to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, that person shall comply with the order. After complying, and if, but for this section, he would have had the right to withhold the answers given or the evidence produced by him, that person shall not be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which, in accordance with the order, he gave answer or produced evidence. Failure to answer questions or produce evidence as ordered by the court following notice and hearing shall constitute contempt of court. He may nevertheless be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer, or in producing or failing to produce evidence, in accordance with the order.

As the statute makes clear, it is an essential prerequisite to a grant of immunity that the person refuse to answer questions or produce evidence on the ground of self-incrimination. It is solely the responsibility of the presiding Justice to decide whether the witness may invoke the privilege against self-incrimination and decline to answer. State v. Robbins, Me., 318 A.2d 51, 57 (1974).