State v. Tripplett, Unpublished Decision (1-11-2007)
[…] {¶ 15} Tripplett was convicted of possession of criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(A) No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.

(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. Except as otherwise provided in this division, possessing criminal tools is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree."

{¶ 16} In the instant case, Tripplett specifically contends that the video camera located outside his apartment, which was connected to a video recorder and television in his bedroom was not used to commit a felony. We are not persuaded.