278 S.E.2d 592 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The motion for recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder to be recorded.
This statute clearly provides that jury selection and argument of counsel must be recorded upon motion of any party. The trial court thus erred by denying defendant's motion. Defendant must, however, show prejudice consequent upon such error to be entitled to a new trial, G.S. 15A-1443; and we find no showing of prejudice.
G.S. 15A-1241(c) provides, "When a party makes an objection to unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection was made." In State v. Soloman, 40 N.C.App. 600, 253 S.E.2d 270 (1979), this Court awarded a new trial upon concluding that the trial court's failure to reconstruct certain allegedly improper jury arguments had denied the defendant meaningful appellate review.