State v. Trimble
[…] State v. Trimble

262 S.E.2d 299 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980

262 S.E.2d 299 (1980)

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Robert TRIMBLE.

No. 7929SC482.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

February 5, 1980.

*302 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Sp. Deputy Atty. Gen. John R. B. Matthis and Asst. Atty. Gen. Rebecca R. Bevacqua, Raleigh, for the State.

Prince, Youngblood, Massagee & Creekman by James E. Creekman, Hendersonville, for defendant-appellant.

CLARK, Judge.

I. Elements of the Offense

Appellant was convicted under N.C.Gen. Stat. § 14-401, which statute provides as follows:

"§ 14-401. Putting poisonous foodstuffs, etc., in certain public places, prohibited —It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to put or place any strychnine, other poisonous compounds or ground glass on any beef or other foodstuffs of any kind in any public square, street, lane, alley or on any lot in any village, town or city or on any public road, open field, woods or yard in the country. Any person, firm or corporation who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable in damages to the person injured thereby and also shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, at the discretion of the court. This section shall not apply to the poisoning of insects or worms for the purpose of protecting crops or gardens by spraying plants, crops or trees nor to poisons used in rat extermination." (Emphasis supplied.)