State v. Trimble
[…] This charge is entirely consistent with this opinion. We see no actual prejudice to defendant by the omission of a "not within the exception" statement in the indictment, even if such a statement were required, since the warrant sufficiently apprised defendant of the crime for which he was charged, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5), and the State carried the entire burden of proof on the exception.

II. Vagueness

We find no merit in defendant's contention that the N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-401 is unconstitutionally vague. We also hold that the language, "in any public square, street, lane, alley, or on any lot in any village, town or city or on any public road, open field, woods or yard in the country" was sufficiently broad to indicate that the General Assembly prohibited putting poison outside virtually everywhere where an innocent child or animal could find it, and that defendant's concrete patio comes within this definition.