852 P.2d 87 | Idaho | 1993
[…] Where, by grand jury indictment or by preliminary hearing on the charge of a complaint, an accused is bound over to stand trial by jury in district court, unless the charge is concluded by plea bargaining approved by the court, the defendant’s guilt or innocence is placed in the hands of the jury, as is the degree of the offense, if found guilty.
CONCLUSION
The defendant’s conviction is reversed, and the determinate life sentence vacated. The cause is remanded to the district court for a new trial consistent herewith.
.The version of Idaho Code § 19-2132 at that time provided:
Instructions on Included offenses.—(a) In charging the jury, the court must state to them all matters of law necessary for their information. Either party may present to the court any written charge and request that it be given. If the court thinks it correct and pertinent, it must be given; if not, it must be refused. Upon each charge presented and given or refused, the court must endorse and sign its decision. If part be given and part refused, the court must distinguish, showing by the endorsement what part of the charge was given and what part refused.
(b) The court shall instruct the jury on lesser included offenses when they are supported by any reasonable view of the evidence. (Emphasis added.)
. Definition [1] of torture will be herein referred to as "pain torture,” and definition [2] will be designated as "brutality torture.”