852 P.2d 87 | Idaho | 1993
[…] . The legislature’s 1977 amendment to I.C. § 19-2132 added subsection (b): "the court shall instruct the jury on lesser included offenses when they are supported by any reasonable view of the evidence." Act of March 28, 1977, ch. 154, 1977, Idaho Sess.Laws 390, 395; see, footnote 1, supra. Before 1977, the defendant had the burden of requesting the court to instruct on lesser included offenses. State v. Morris, 97 Idaho 420, 424, 546 P.2d 375, 379 (1976).
. As amended in 1988, I.C. § 19-2132(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) The court shall instruct the jury with respect to a lesser included offense if:
(1) Either party requests such an instruction: and
(2) There is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser included offense but did not commit the greater offense____
Caveat: Bar and bench should be aware that the 1988 amendment to I.C. § 19-2132(b) appears to put the burden on counsel to affirmatively request jury instructions on lesser included offenses.