26 Wash. App. 367 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] State v. Keys, 244 Ore. 606, 419 P.2d 943 (1966); State v. Gregor, 11 Wn. App. 95, 521 P.2d 960 (1974); State v. Hill, 5 Wn. App. 451, 487 P.2d 654 (1971). He contends that the State of Oregon did not
The State responds that the indictment, under which Tribble was charged with burglary, stated facts sufficient to amount to a felony in Washington. State v. Wait, 9 Wn. App. 136, 509 P.2d 372, 65 A.L.R.3d 578 (1973), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 930, 39 L. Ed. 2d 488, 94 S. Ct. 1440 (1974). RCW 9.92.090 provides in part:
Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.
In addition to the rule of State v. Rinier, supra, it has been recognized that the charging instrument must state facts which would necessarily prove all of the elements of a felony in Washington. State v. Wait, supra; see also State v. Hinton, 12 Wn.