State v. Trevino
[…] Such determination shall be made by either an examination of the mouth or a denial by the person that he or she has any foreign substances in mouth."

[2] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 486, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 10 A.L.R. 3d 974 (1966).

[3] RCW 46.20.308 provides, in part: "Implied consent — Revocation, etc., for refusal to submit to breath or blood alcohol test. (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.