State v. TRACY M.
[…] We reverse.

Under RCW 13.40.070(1)(b), the prosecutor screens complaints involving juveniles to determine if there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. If a case is legally sufficient, and depending on whether the offense fits within certain statutory factors, the prosecutor will file an information in juvenile court or will divert the case to a community program. RCW 13.40.070(5), (6).[1] In cases which do not fit within the statutory factors, RCW 13.40.070(7) gives the prosecutor discretion to either file or divert, "guided only by the length, seriousness, and recency of the alleged offender's criminal history and the circumstances surrounding the commission of the alleged offense." This latter section applies to juveniles, like Tracy M., who are accused of class C felonies but do not meet the other criteria of RCW 13.40.070(5)(b).