State v. TRACY M.
[…] Jacobsen. Tracy does not allege, nor does the record reflect, that the prosecutor's decision here was unreasonable or constituted systematic discrimination. We find no violation of equal protection.[2]

The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed.

GREEN, C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.070(5), (6) provide:

"(5) Where a case is legally sufficient, the prosecutor shall file an information with the juvenile court if:

"(a) An alleged offender is accused of a class A felony, a class B felony, an attempt to commit a class B felony, assault in the third degree, rape in the third degree, or any other offense listed in RCW 13.40.020(1)(b) or (c); or