State v. TRACY M.
[…] State v. Leonardis, 73 N.J. 360, 379, 375 A.2d 607, 617 (1977) (quoting Pretrial Intervention Legal Issue: A Guide to Policy Development 12 n. 4 (1974)).

We also distinguish Cascade, but on a different basis. Specifically, Cascade recognized that a prosecutor's determination regarding an accused's eligibility for a diversion program may be upheld if it is "based on clear standards, and ... subject to judicial review ..." Cascade, at 779. The statute in Cascade did not prescribe any standard to guide the prosecutor. In contrast, the statute here does set out standards. RCW 13.40.070(7) states the prosecutor's decision to file or divert shall be "guided only by the length, seriousness, and recency of the alleged offender's criminal history and the circumstances surrounding the commission of the alleged offense." These standards protect against unfair and arbitrary decisions.

In addition, the prosecutor's decision is subject to judicial review, albeit of limited scope.