630 P.2d 370 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] See State v. Kennedy, 290 Or 493, 497, 624 P2d 99 (1981). Here, we conclude that the officer’s call to the defendant asking
The trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress.
Affirmed.
ORS 131.615(1) provides:
"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
ORS 131.605(1) provides:
"As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise:
"(1) 'Crime’ has the meaning provided for that term in ORS 161.515.” ORS 161.515 provides:
"(1) A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized.
"(2) A crime is either a felony or a misdemeanor.”
The record does not indicate whether defendant considered the officer’s words, "Sir, wait,” to be a command rather than a request.