State v. Tracy
[…] The defendant’s speech seemed slurred. In response to inquiries, defendant made some inculpatory statements concerning the number of drinks he had had; he took a field sobriety test with little success; and the officer arrested defendant for driving under the influence of intoxicants. Subsequently, the officer conducted an intox:ilyzer test of defendant’s breath, which showed the blood alcohol content to be 0.15 percent by weight.

Defendant contends that ORS 131.615(1),1 providing that "a peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, * * * make a reasonable inquiry” (emphasis supplied), is not applicable, because a first offense of driving under *948the influence of intoxicants is not a "crime” within the meaning of that statute, ORS 161.515,2 and nothing in the record suggests the officer had any reason to suspect defendant