State v. Tracy
[…] The officer had the right to do that, and as he approached the defendant, it was apparent to the officer that the defendant, was, in fact, probably intoxicated. At that point, the officer had probable cause to believe that the defendant had been driving while under the influence and had the right to inquire further.4 There is no contention that defendant was in custody prior to his arrest, which occurred after defendant made his inculpatory statements and had taken the field sobriety tests.

The trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress.

Affirmed.

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

ORS 131.605(1) provides:

"As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise:
"(1) 'Crime’ has the meaning provided for that term in ORS 161.515.” ORS 161.515 provides:
"(1) A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized.