State v. Townsend, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2003)
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. I
The trial court committed error prejudicial to defendant-appellant inproceeding to a trial before the court without having received a validwaiver of a jury trial.

{¶ 9} Crim.R. 23(A) provides that a criminal defendant may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. State v. Bays (1999), 87 Ohio St.3d 15, 19, citing Statev. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271. The manner in which a defendant may affect such a waiver is governed by R.C. 2945.05, which provides, in relevant part:

In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, thedefendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without ajury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by thedefendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the recordthereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause and in substance asfollows: `I ____, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waiveand relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by aJudge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fullyunderstand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutionalright to a trial by jury.' Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after thedefendant has been arraigned and has opportunity to consult withcounsel.

Thus, R.C. 2945.05 requires that a jury waiver be in writing, signed by the defendant, filed and made a part of the record.

{¶ 10} Crim.R. 23(A) and R.C. 2945.05 are satisfied when, after arraignment and opportunity to consult with counsel, the defendant signs a written statement affirming that he or she knowingly and voluntarily waives his or her constitutional right to a trial by jury and the court reaffirms this waiver in open court. State v. Ford (2002), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 79441 and 79442, 2002-Ohio-1100, citing State v. Walker (1993),90 Ohio App.3d 352, 258.