State v. Townsend
[…] The defendant’s final claim of error relates to the trial court’s charge on larceny. Because robbery is the commission of larceny by force, the trial court was required to define the meaning of larceny for the jury. In so doing, the court read the statutory definition of larceny in General Statutes § 53a-119, without excising those parts that had no factual relevance to the present trial. The court thus instructed the jury that “[a] person commits larceny, when with intent to deprive another of property, or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds *627such property from an owner,” even though there was no evidence of the involvement of a third person and only circumstantial evidence, if any, of the withholding of property. The defendant did not take an exception to this charge at trial.