State v. Townsend
[…] State v. Weidenhof, supra, 274. There, as here, “[t]he defendant has not challenged the underlying reliability of the victim’s out-of-court identifications and had ample opportunity to cross-examine both the victim and [the police officer].” Id.

The defendant next contests the propriety of the trial court’s instruction to the jury concerning the defendant’s failure to testify. In such circumstances, General Statutes § 54-84 (b) requires a court, in the absence of a contrary request by the accused, to instruct the jury “that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify.”4 Instead of using the *625statutory language verbatim, the trial court charged the jury: “I would warn you at this time that you can draw no inference, which means you cannot discuss or otherwise consider his reasons for not testifying.”