State v. Towle
[…] After a records check failed to reveal any record under the name “Dean Christopher Markel,”1 Putnam thoroughly searched the interior of defendant’s vehicle for evidence of his identity. He removed a closed suitcase from the back seat, opened it and found the revolver that defendant seeks to suppress.2 As Putnam was concluding his search, another officer appeared on the scene and recognized defendant from a previous arrest. He correctly identified him as Rocky Towle.

The trial court concluded that ORS 807.570(4) authorized the search of defendant’s vehicle and the suitcase. It provides:

*646“A police officer may detain a person arrested or cited for the offense of [failure to present a driver’s license] only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity.”

That subsection only authorizes detention for the time reasonably necessary to “investigate and verify” identification. It does not, as we held in State v. Nelson, 102 Or App 106, 109, 792 P2d 486 (1990), “authorize a warrantless search for evidence of identity.”